Neath Port Talbot: 01639 633 580

South Powys: 01874 625146

Bridgend: 01656 766139         Amman Valley: 01269 597474

Working together to end domestic violence and abuse.

Calan DVS respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. We will only collect, process and store information about you that you have willingly provided. We aim to be open about collecting this information and clear about what we will use it for.


We will always be clear about why we need the details we ask for and ensure your personal information, or that belonging to any third party you give to us, is kept as secure as possible.


When you give us a donation or sign up to support us in other ways we will ask for your information. We use this information to manage your engagement with us, such as processing your donation and telling you what we do with the support we receive, supporting your event with follow up information and information about related activities, sending you information about our campaigns so that you can take part in supporting our work, to provide you with a service and to record how you would like to hear from us.


We will process your personal data on the basis of your consent and/or our legitimate interests (which include the administration and improvement of our websites, the provision of information about our services, campaigns and fundraising activities, management of relationships with our volunteers, donors and other supporters and for compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations).


We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.


Clan DVS will not sell of swap your information. We may share your information with third parties in the process of managing your engagement with us, such as payment processors for donations, partners who manage sponsored events.


If you change your mind after ‘opting in’ to receive our information, you can unsubscribe using the link in an email, write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and let us know. Our data protection lead is the Finance Director.


We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example our network is protected and routinely monitored.


We will undertake checks on any external companies that collect or process personal data on our behalf and will put a contract in place setting out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they have collect or have access to.


There are times when we may be forced to share your information with police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors without your permission (sometimes referred to as ‘breaching confidentiality’). This could be for one of the following reasons:
• where the user is disclosing information about an act of terrorism;
• where a court orders Calan DVS to disclose information;
• where there is reasonable cause to suspect that an adult’s life may be in immediate danger;
• where there is reasonable cause to suspect that a child or young person may be experiencing or at risk of experiencing significant harm.
• Building profiles of supporters and targeting communications


We may use profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters. Profiling also allows us to target our resources effectively, which donors consistently tell us is a key priority for them. We do this because it allows us to understand the background of the people who support us and helps us to make appropriate requests to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do. Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would.


When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interests and preferences in order to contact you with the most relevant communications. In doing this, we may use additional information from third party sources when it is available. Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you, for example addresses, listed Directorships or typical earnings in a given area.

Cookies
When you visit our website we collect information to help us to understand how supporters use our site, and to make improvements. This information consists of your IP address, your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer), when you visited and which pages you visited or downloaded during your visit. We cannot use this information to find out further personal information about you, and will not share any individual information unless required to do so by law.

Keeping your data safe
We constantly work to make sure that your data is properly protected through encryption, firewalls and monitoring.


We make sure that your data is only seen by people who need to view it for their work and that our staff are trained in protecting your information.


Keeping your information up to date and how long we keep it for
Where possible we keep our records up to date and use public records to do this in some cases. We are more easily able to do this if you let us know when your details change.


We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example we will keep a record of donations subject to gift aid for at least seven years to comply with HMRC rules.


If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.


Legacy income is vital to the running of the charity. We may keep data you provide to us indefinitely, to carry out legacy administration and communicate effectively with the families of people leaving us legacies. This also enables us to identify and analyse the source of legacy income we receive.

Right to access your information
You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.


You also have a right to us to correct, delete, or restrict your personal data. You may ask us to send your information to someone else, or to give you information in a way that makes it easy for you to pass on. You can also object to or withdraw your permission for us to process your information, which we will do unless it is necessary for the purpose you have provided it, such as processing your donation.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, send a description of your request (including the information you want to access, if applicable) and proof of your identity by post to our Head office: Calan DVS Head Office, Unit 24 Llancoed House, Coed Darcy, Llandarcy, NPT, SA10 6FG


We do not accept requests via email, so that we can ensure we provide the information to the correct person.

Right to complain

If you are not happy about the way in which we are processing your personal data, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. You also have the right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.